REPLY OF INTERVENOR NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS, AFL-CIO
[…] health benefits.4 Moreover, AMA’s argument is based on highly contested assertions that raise
issues that are beyond the scope of the instant rate proceeding and unsupported by anything in
the evidentiary record in this case. For example, AMA’s assertion that USPS pays wages above
wages paid for comparable work in the private-sector, see AMA Comment at 30-31, raises
complex legal and economic issues regarding the meaning and application of the comparability
standard in the Postal Reorganization Act (“PRA”). See 39 U.S.C. §1003 (a) (providing for
postal compensation and benefits “on a standard of comparability to the compensation and
benefits paid for comparable levels of work in the private sector of the economy”). NALC and
its economic experts have argued elsewhere that proper application of the comparability standard
requires comparing letter carrier pay to the pay of employees in large, comparable firms such as